?

Log in

 
 
15 February 2010 @ 09:44 pm
Jeff, I think your shirt’s trying to get out of your pants.  
Wow, it must be my new record - I made this Community moodtheme in 4 days! If you're not watching this show, START NOW. It's hands down the best comedy show in a long time.

Sample mood icons:
- accomplished
- bored
- devious
- drained
- happy
- peaceful



Instructions:

1. Download the file containing all the mood theme icons HERE

2. Upload all the pics to your online image site - don't change the names of any of the files.

3. Be sure you are logged in to you paid account.

4. Go to the LiveJournal Admin Console.

5. Copy and paste this ENTIRE following phrase into the text box:

moodtheme_create "community" "community"

6. Click the "execute" button.

7. If you entered the phrase correctly, it should say "Success. Your new moodthemeid= ####." Hold onto that number! You'll need it later!

8. Open the text file (paste.txt) from the zip file in Notepad (or wherever).

9. Use the find/replace feature to change all the "xxxx"s to the number you got from Step 7. If you don't understand how to do that, just change them all one by one.

In EVERY line where it says "www.yourdomain.com" replace the "www.yourdomain.com" with the correct web address of your images.

10. Go back to the admin console. In the box under where it gave you your mood icon set number, copy and paste all the codes from the text file. Click "execute".

11. If you changed everything correctly, you'll get a page that says "data inserted" 132 times.

12. If you did everything correctly the page should say, "Data Inserted" over and over. If something went wrong, it'll say, "Failed! You do not own this theme!" This just means somewhere down the line you've screwed up - go and start from the beginning.

13. Once you get "data inserted" for everything, you can close the LiveJournal Admin Console window, and then go to Modify Journal. You should be able to find and select the "community" in the drop-down menu for mood icon sets at the bottom of the drop-down list, under "Personal Themes".

If you want to use this mood theme, please comment here and let me know that you took it. Don't forget to credit me (lovebit) in your userinfo, okay? Thanks and enjoy! :D

---

Source of screencaps: letseyxcaps and me.
 
 
feeling: cheerfulcheerful
listening to: flanders; time
 
 
 
babebraham lincoln: community » awkward goodbyepaintedinflames on February 15th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
omg totally snagging!
jaye tyler cover band: cm. belief wears a coat of punchesstepliana on February 15th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, this is amazing! Taking, for sure.
coco_waterscoco_waters on February 15th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
Very nice, snagging to use later on :) Thanks ♥
OHHH GOOOOOD: [tv] community - brittasnazzygiraffe on February 15th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
omg I love it! I'm definitely saving it to use later ♥
XelectricXeyesXjessicalynne09 on February 15th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
You, my dear, are made of WIN.
I've been looking for one/trying to make one for ever :)
Using, with credit of course :)
<33
elizabeth: [tvd] bonnie&damon sparkagefilwdork on February 15th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
Love it! Totally snagging this. :) Thanks so much!
27_seconds: community ➝ they're just jealous.27_seconds on February 15th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Ola, this is amazing!
C.: cm; i'm what's known as a tastemakerthecolorbetween on February 15th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
Ooooooola, this is great! I'll be saving this for future use and will be sure to credit you; thank you!
dammit, jim: Abedimadoctornotalj on February 15th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
Community mood theme? I'm so happy I just peed a little.

(Oh, and I'm using it. With credit to you of course.)

Edited at 2010-02-15 09:34 pm (UTC)
aikakoneaikakone on February 15th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
I would TOTALLY use this if I had a paid account. It is awesomeness iconified.
stumps101stumps101 on February 17th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
Same here. It's really a great moodtheme !
Lizzie West Side: comm - posing for a picture ksnickerdoodles on February 15th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
oh man, your preview moods are SO appropriate for the corresponding mood. i have to steal it just for that! thanks :)
urinate, fool! your bed is ablaze!solsticed on February 15th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
snagging like whoa, thanks soooo much.
KatieKatieBoBatie: pic#97969762imweirdlikethat on February 15th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOU. Totally taking!!!!
i've got interpersonal issues and syphilisjacobella41 on February 15th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
oh wow. this is awesome. makes me want to get a paid account again.
Lori: Community: Grouplorilann on February 15th, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
This is awesome, downloading right now.
Barbara: Communityhtbthomas on February 15th, 2010 10:32 pm (UTC)
Wonderful! I am going to snag it for community_tv! ♥
midnightxgarden: [com] group (STD busted)midnightxgarden on February 15th, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I've been hoping someone would make one. Thanks so much.
Taylah: jeff - gold starx_rose_tyler_x on February 15th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THIS!! Snagging, if I get how to use it hahaha
Emily: community - troy needs genitalsjus_de_pomme on February 15th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
You rock!!! Amazing.
I Am Erica (And So Can You!): Abed!lotrfreak21 on February 15th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
THAT IS AMAZING! But I'm too attached to my ZQ/CFine one...
Maybe if you do a Troy/Abed one I'll reconsider :D <333
arrector pili: [community] Señor Changthekayla on February 15th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
Snagging for later use. Thanks so much!
erin: @community) hbicthislovebug on February 15th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
this is amazing!
Melly: COMMUNITY - Jeff/Troy - Footballsquoctobird on February 16th, 2010 12:19 am (UTC)
snagging for possible later use =D
lunaysol: jeff & abedlunaysol on February 16th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
this is great, thanks!
KatieFace: COMM: pierce rocks outktface3 on February 16th, 2010 01:29 am (UTC)
These are awesome!! Will credit, of course. Thank you so much!!!
is that BABOU?!: ♣ | if i ever like woke up as a donut.oltha_heri on February 16th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
I'm snagging. Thanks!
graceless, aimless, feckless and pointlesswheresmycow on February 16th, 2010 01:52 am (UTC)
This is great! Thank you!
ORLY?kirstenhollow on February 16th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
awesome! snagging. thanks so much <3
Rizzy: community: spazzesvarymydays on February 16th, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Amazing! Just when I thought there was nothing that could take my AVPM mood theme off its spot. :>
Rizzy: misc: hiiiii nerd goofvarymydays on February 16th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
Also, thank you !!!! So much :>
alyak: [community] jeff/annie staregreeneyedai on February 16th, 2010 03:54 am (UTC)
Thanks for this! Snagging & will credit. &hearts
too much going on omg: dick - gleefuldiamondrocker on February 16th, 2010 04:46 am (UTC)
YES.

THIS IS SO INCREDIBLY ACE!
I can do anything that's everything all on my ownechoism on February 16th, 2010 08:24 am (UTC)
I have downloaded the first episode but I have to watch it soon!! Seems like a great show! Thank you for making a moodtheme!
heloula: awesome Chrisheloula on February 16th, 2010 10:02 am (UTC)
Hey!!!

Thank you so much for this. I am currently using your mood theme and have credited you.

It's awesome! I love it :D
padrejose: COMMUNITY - donde esta la bibliotecapadrejose on February 16th, 2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
adding to memories! this is wonderful! Thanks!!
Rachel: but you are changing just the sametroublesrollby on February 16th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
LOVE!
C A R Obloody_ on February 16th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
OMG omg this is the best thing ever! i think i love you :D. I'm so downloading this moodtheme, this show is amazing!. thank you!
Vwhateverman on February 17th, 2010 07:12 am (UTC)
have my children?
Jess: comm | a british 9absofruitly on February 17th, 2010 07:31 am (UTC)
AWESOME. I'm definitely snagging this, thanks a bunch!
face up and SING: Gigglesnort (Britta & Shirley)obsessive0514 on February 19th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
Awesome! Totally saving it, might use it! And will definitely credit if I do use it. I have needed a new mood theme for ages.

*edit* Just making sure, for me it says "Data Inserted" 134 times, not 132. Did I mess up?

Edited at 2010-02-19 02:08 am (UTC)
Christina: actress- emily- it's gonna be my dayfly_meaway on February 22nd, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
Oh wow this looks absolutely great. I'm not saving right now as I tend to use my own-made moodthemes, but this one looks great and perhaps I will in the future. Either way I just want to let you know how great it looks :D

(Also, a note; when you upload a .jpg -or .gif?- to photobucket, it reduces the quality which is noticable in the picture you use here too. It tends to do that pretty much immediately now so I thought I'd give you a head's up!)
chivelicious_15: communitychivelicious_15 on March 9th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
thank you so much, amazing mood themes!
can it, cunt!lucillebluth on March 13th, 2010 03:05 am (UTC)
Snagging and will credit ♥
a reason to fight: Community - Jeff/Troy - Far Away Fromareasontofight on March 14th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
Snagging - thank you! :)
Soummer: Community (shirtless Jeff cheer))sommiegrrrl on March 23rd, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
I'm saving this to memories so I can upload and use when I get home from work. Of course I'll properly credit you. :)
be my little rock and roll queen.: gimme gimme gimmeteh_haley on June 23rd, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
Community is the best thing ever, I'm totally snagging your moodtheme, and I'll be sure to credit you once used, of course!
the kenosha kidgyllespi on January 10th, 2011 10:43 pm (UTC)
Taking, I love it (: