?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2009 @ 12:47 am
don't stop believing hold on to that feeling  



Haha okay so I lied, it's my top 9 Glee performances. It's not possible to pick only 5, believe me I tried! :)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

9

Why? Because it's super cute and it was so good to see them relaxed and happy and simply enjoying each other's company again. It reminded me how much I adore these two!

8

Why? MARK SALLING! PUCK AND RACHEL! Let's be honest, if he sang this to me, looking at me like this, I'd probably go crazy. Literally. I love everything about this performance - how shy he looks at first and how proud of himself he is when he finishes. How happy Rachel looks and HOW HOT THEY ARE TOGETHER. I was so giddy after I saw it for the first time. I mean, HE SANG A SONG FOR HER, how sweet is that.

7

Why? MARK SALLING AGAIN. Really, when I heard him sing and move like that I thought "damn, I think I am in trouble". He's got such sexy, deep and smoky voice! And the other guys (well, Will and Finn lol) looked hot as well and the entire performance was so awesome and hilarious and catchy <3


6

Why? Just look at these caps, do I need to explain myself?! These people are the cutest and most precious creatures on earth and I love them to pieces. This performance is SO MUCH FUN.

TOP 5

5

Why? Because guys kicked girls' asses! That was one awesome song and I almost cry from laughter every time I watch this and see them so psyched and energetic. Plus Changster, damn he's got some moves! And the leather jackets, mmmm :D

4

Why? This song made me cry. First off, it was so emotional, supportive, honest and melancholic. Second off, they all looked beautiful. Really moving, really wonderful.

3

Why? Ahaha wasn't this the best ever?!!! AND IT'S ONLY FOR THE SEXY PEOPLE. Their moves, face expressions, horrified Will and mesmerized Emma and Figgins, Artie and Kurt and Finn and Rachel! A+!

2

Why? Because watching them perform took my breath away and showed me that this show will be something special. This song showed perfectly how much potential they had, how amazingly talented they are and how magical watching them would be. I remember I had this song on repeat for weeks.

1

Why?Oh God, this song. Look at them being one team, looking so beautiful and singing in such a wonderful way! Mercedes' part still makes me shiver, you know? And Finn's voice is probably my least fav male voice on the show but I still think he was fabulous in this song. I don't know how to describe what I feel when I listen to this song, it's my special song and that's it. Let me just say that they're all too talented for their good.

--

Whew, that took me some time but it was sooo worth it. I'd also like to say that My Life Would Suck Without You from 1x13 was pure perfection and when I saw this mix of all of their previous performances I started to cry lol Such a fantastic way to finish this part of the season. AND CAN IT BE APRIL ALREADY?!

Now, what are your favorite Glee performances? :D
 
 
feeling: chipperchipper
listening to: glee, my life would suck without you
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Ola: | glee. dianna - its not hard to dreamlovebit on December 12th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
It's such a beautiful song and the fact that they were all singing it to Quinn to show her their support got me the most. So good.

Yeah, Rachel's solo was great but I was blown away by Mercedes' And I Am Telling You, I'm Not Going, her voice is amazing.

Jump was so much fun :D
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - timbitzk on December 12th, 2009 08:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
my name is Emilia and I AM CANADIAN!: pic#93984558hpfan4life on December 11th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
I like your choices :)
Ola: | glee; 10 secondslovebit on December 12th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
Yay :) I had to write all those songs down and decide which ones I like the most, it was a really hard decision haha
(Deleted comment)
Whit: Caleb2whitkj22 on December 12th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
Awesome!
pink sunglasses: tv → glee [the fierceness that is kurt]claycourt on December 12th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Love your choices! :D
Somebody To Love is definitely my favorite performance.
Kim: GleeRachelFinncifan70 on December 12th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
This is great. I loved it. I loved 'Jump' and 'Push It.' Those are my favs.
bokayjunkie: gleebokayjunkie on December 12th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
agree 100%
Jennifer: Glee; Small town boy (speakfree)crackers4jenn on December 12th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
I haven't seen the mattress or the Finn/Rachel performance, but SO MUCH YES to everything else. I love the Push It performance, because it was just so unexpected and hilarious, and the Keep Holding On one was super sweet, and Puck singing Sweet Caroline to Rachel is just an automatic favorite, but the one I like BEST is Don't Stop Believing. Aw, man, how happy and how sold on the show that performance made me.
dammit, jim: Brittany/Santanaimadoctornotalj on December 12th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Great choices. :D

I have to say one of my favorites was "I Could Have Danced All Night" with Will and Emma in the bridal shop, just because Emma looked so gorgeous and the chemistry was all over the place. Plus her voice is just amazing.
Rhitarhiitou on December 12th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
Kudos for choosing your favourite performances, up to now, I really really can't choose! I was so blown away with each performance, and every single one of them gave me chills, and you did an amazing job with this picspam! Keep holding on SO MADE ME CRY and I don't know how the hell they did it but I cried with: "My life would suck without you" too. This show is gonna be the end of me.
OKAY ENOUGH RAMBLING, this was GORGEOUS!
rebelliousroserebelliousrose on December 12th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Ride With Me!
latexana: quinn-rachellatexana on December 12th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
I agree with a lot of those. Maybe not on that order, but yeah. My ~favorite~ thing about sweet caroline was how HAPPY Rachel was. I mean, we often see her down, and sad, but apart from her performances is difficult to see her so happy. I bought the ship right then and there, if only meant Rachel would smile more.

hahaha, the only one I disagree is guys mash-up. I like the girls soooooooooooooo much better. Is YELLOW! And HYPER! And they sound AWESOME. AND ALSO ANGELS!!!!!! The guys was just very aggressive.

Anyways, awesome picspam, and yeah I cried in MLWSWY (and Dont Rain On My Parade, from the sheer perfection that it was)
(Deleted comment)
eva85hp05eva85hp05 on December 12th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
don't stop believing hold on to that feeling
I like your choices, i like on my own, dancing with myself, lean on me, imagine, you can't always get what you want. They were my favs, but love what the kids did in the last episode, dancing to almost all the dances through this half season, it was great.
Graceg_yip on December 12th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
Haha seeing this in a list sure makes me want to go back and rewatch some of those episodes again. :)

I was somewhat disappointed not to see Proud Mary on there. D: